WHATSAPP US
Book Now
SCROLL
Our Cookie Policy
If your browser settings permit, we have placed cookies on your computer for analytics and other site-improvement purposes. You can give or withdraw consent at any time by changing your cookie settings.

Privacy Policy

This policy (together with any other documents we refer to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Who we are

1.1. We (or "us") means APN Hotel Group, a registered limited company (number 10652999) whose registered address is1 Commercial Court, Briggate, West Yorkshire, Leeds, England, LS1 6ER.

1.2. By contacting us, using our services or visiting our website, which is owned and controlled by us ("our site"), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy unless you inform us otherwise.

2. Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1. Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

2.2. Information we collect about you.

With regard to visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

a) technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1. Information you give to us.

We will use this information to:

a) provide you with services such as accommodation booking;

b) notify you about changes to our services;

c) ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

Where you have indicated to us that you are happy for us to do so, we may also use this information to provide you with:

d) information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about or receive from us;

e) our newsletters, if you have subscribed to the service; and,

f) or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please leave the relevant box blank situated on the form on which we collect your data.

3.2. Information we collect about you.

Examples of how we will use this information include (but are not limited to);

a) administering our services, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

b) improving our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

c) allowing you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;

d) as part of our efforts to keep our services, site and premises safe and secure;

e) measuring or understand the effectiveness of our service.

3.3. Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Cookies

4.1. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By browsing or using the services we provide on the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

4.2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are stored on your device(s) when you visit our site (subject to your device settings). Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device’s memory.

4.3. A full list of the cookies we use and detail about each one is available at our Cookie Policy. In summary, our cookies fall into three categories:

a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

4.4. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4.5. You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the storage of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

5. Disclosure of your information

5.1. You agree that we can share your personal information with:

a) our suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them to allow us to provide services to you, and only where they are under a duty to deal with your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998; and

b) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

6. Where we store your personal data

6.1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By providing us with your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take reasonable steps as necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6.2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Your rights

7.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask for your permission before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

7.2. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. Data retention

We will not store your data for any longer than is necessary.

9. Security

9.1. When processing payments we use an Extended Validation Certificate and employ a minimum of 128bit SSL encryption which secures the transaction from being intercepted. This secure connection is enabled automatically when you enter the secure area of the site where sensitive information is handled. When this secure connection is activated you will see the padlock icon (or equivalent) in the status bar of your web browser.

10. Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (or any equivalent legislation).

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

BACK TO TOP